Every Show Joe Says Go! 6-15-2018

15 Jun

Let’s call this a celebration of the Monsoon Season by watching music mostly indoors. There is a good amount of it too. See you out there!

Friday 15

  • Frank Turner, Menzingers, Lucero, and the Homeless Gospel Choir at the Van Buren
  • DOMS, General Anxiety, Kool Aid Jones, and Dumpters Hump at the Palo Verde Lounge
  • Shovel, Whispering Wires, US Depressed, and The Echo Bombs at the Time Out Lounge
  • Minibosses with Necronauts, Out Past Mars at the Yucca Tap Room
  • Sing For Mindy fundraiser(for vocal cord surgery) with Michael Nitro Band, Mr. Incommunicado, and Size 5 reunion at the Rockbar
  • Baseline with Rival Coast at Pub Rock Live
  • Karen O & The No No No’s at Tukee’s Sports Grille

Saturday 16

  • ShowieFest 2018 with Angel Kakes and Cecelia of Endless Muse, Jon Scott, Hermanos Cabrones, Shane Pogue, Cero Viejo, Ross from Idiotkin, Pride Thru Strife, and Johnny Lee Gowans at Devil’s Advocate
  • Summer’s 24th Birthday Show with Rundown Roommates, Brian Cooper’s Ghost, Deathride and Brain Zap at the Yucca Tap Room
  • infest Tucson #5 with the Radolescents, Scattered Guts, Scar Eater, Blueprints for Destruction, Extremity, The Dead Beat Hymns, KUR, Scar Eater, and Bleach Party, USA at The Rock, Tucson
  • School Of Rock Sugar Skulls, The Joeys, Not Confined, and Plants After Dark at the Rebel Lounge, 2:30 doors
  • Run-On Sunshine, Zero Degrees North, WHTJW?, Smudge, and Seth Kasselman at the Trunk Space
  • Minibosses with Manic Monkeys at the Cornish Pasty, Mesa
  • Heat of Damage with Malo De Dentro, Death of Me, and Zherra at the Blooze Bar

Sunday 17

  • The Cult of the Yellow Sign, TOSO, Majestic Dubs, CTHTR, and Wish Blade at the Rogue Bar
  • A Show at the Palo Verde, says bands TBA

Monday 18

  • The Get Up Kids with Casket Lottery at the Crescent Ballroom

Tuesday 19

  • The Lucky Eejits, Reason Unknown, LightSpeedGo, FoL, and Alex Squared at the Yucca Tap Room
  • New Found Glory with Bayside, The Movielife, and William Ryan Key at the Marquee
  • The Blood Feud Family Singers at Rips Bar
  • The Von Howlers, The Apaches, Mississippi Nova, and Rocket Steadman at the Rogue Bar

Wednesday 20

  • Ziggy Marley with the Walter Richardson Band at the Van Buren

Thursday 21

  • WHSTLE, Ben Anderson and Steff and the Articles at the Rebel Lounge
  • La Chapuza, Cadaver Dabba Doos, Ass Wipe Junkies, and Surfside IV at the Rogue Bar
  • The B Sharps, The Effects, Brain Zap and Sucker for the Sour at the Yucca Tap Room
  • Mega Ran and Bag of Tricks Cat at the Green Room, Flagstaff

Friday 22

  • Tri-State Punk Rock Throwdown with Version Two, War Fever, Rundown Roommates, and Reason Unknown at Time Out Lounge
  • Starcross’s Final Performance with Halocene, It’s All Grizzly, Good Samaritan, Minor Hysteria, Sunbleached, and Also Looks Like Mountains at Club Red
  • Mega Ran and Bag of Tricks Cat’s Emerald Knights 2 release at the Monarch Theatre
  • PAO with Novala and Hyperbella at Last Exit Live
Liked it? Take a second to support Every Show Joe on Patreon!

Leave a Reply