Every Show Joe Says Go! 11-9-2018

9 Nov

Guess that is my “holy crap this is a lot of awesome music to try to catch” face! There is a lot, and I’m here to help!

Friday 9

  • Mesa Music Festival Day 2 with Henry Rollins Keynote, Future Exes, LUAU, Emily Grieve, Ben Anderson, Dawson Rutledge, Snailmate, Endless Muse, In Memory Of, and more in Downtown Mesa
  • The Linecutters with 2000 Ft Turtle, Somewhat Damaged, Wild Amanitas, Tre Bills, Dallas Anderson, and more at the 51 West
  • Lost in the Sun vinyl release with Aunt B and Danielle Durack at the Rebel Lounge
  • Doom Lagoon with Andy Warpigs, DOMS, and Acne Superstar at Bonus Round
  • Bob Log III with Battered Suitcases at Chopper Johns
  • Birth of Monsters, The Bleedouts, Fata Hit, and Critical Miss at Rips Bar
  • Final Cut, Led Chains, As For Me, Kaydee Cage, and Rae Lydia at Yucca Tap Room
  • Silver Talon, Warhead, Black Phantom, StoneClaw and Aggressive Express at Mind’s Eye Digital Recording Studio
  • Sidepony Festival Day 1 with Brea Burns, Carol Pacey and Andy Borunda, Sara Robinson Band, The Exbats, Gnarwhal Jrz, Brian Damage and the Memories, Colour TV, Exploding Oranges, Larkspurs, Pride Through Strife, Ancient Egypt, Painting Fences, Terra Fractal, Dadadoh and the POC, I Am Hologram, TOSO, The Smiling Faces, The Bittersweet Way, The Banter, Hostile Work Environment, and many more, Bisbee, Arizona

Saturday 10

  • Playboy Manbaby Album Release with MegaRan, Doll Skin, Pro Teens, and Instructions at the Trunk Space
  • The Interrupters with Bedouin Soundclash and the Bar Stool Preachers at Tempe Marketplace
  • No Affiliation Records One Year Anniversary show with FoL, Birth of Monsters, Skull Drug, Off the Mark, Fourbanger, Miles to Nowhere, and War Called Home at Yucca Tap Room
  • Arizona Humane Society Benefit Show with After the Calm, Fairy Bones, Inept Hero, The Take Over, and Those Kind of People at Pub Rock Live
  • WRONG with Portrayal of Guilt, GodSpeedBall, and No Year at the Rogue Bar
  • Tim’s Coming Out of the Womb Party with Birth of Monsters, Capitan Mutante, Ass Wipe Junkies, Sewer Gap, Dumpster Hump, Molotov Cockroach, and Swarthy Pirates at Krusty Palmz
  • Vundabar with Illuminati Hotties and Twin Ponies at the Rebel Lounge
  • Dinosaur Love with Kawaii Robot Shark and The Doyenne at The Negative Zone
  • Mesa Music Festival Day 3 with Dawson Rutledge, Sunday at Noon, People Who Could Fly, New Chums, Chase the Comet, Sydney Sprague, Manic Monkeys, Aunt B, The sound Bombers, Fourbanger, Divided Minds, Vic Tims and the Kentucky Rifles, and a ton more in Downtown Mesa
  • Sidepony Festival Day 2 with Pride Through Strife, I Am Hologram, Japhy’s Descent, Carol Pacey and Andy Borunda, Anamieke Quinn, Ben Anderson, The Wilt Family, Dwarf, Willetta, Zero Degrees North, Clint Stevens, Poolsyde, Snailmate, Sydney Sprague , Paper Foxes, TOSO, The Apaches, The Banter, Treasurefruit, Bittersweet Way, Phoenix Afrobeat Orchestra, and many more, Bisbee, Arizona

Sunday 11

  • The Blood Feud Family Singers Album Release Show with Betsy Ganz and Mr. Mudd and Mr. Gold at Last Exit Live
  • The Dirty Nil, Dead Soft, and Headstrum at Rebel Lounge
  • Second Sundays Punk Rock Swap Meet at 51 West
  • Sidepony Festival Day 3 with the Ben Anderson, Treasurefruit, Sydney Sprague, Poolsyde, Japhy’s Descent, I Am Hologram, Doug Preston, The Banter, DOMS, 2000 Ft Turtle, Colour TV, Terra Fractal and more, Bisbee, Arizona

Monday 12

Tuesday 13

  • Holy Pinto, Poster Parents, Conner Carmody, and Newnotshameful. Ask a band for the venue
  • Freemans Dead, Man Hands, Doms and more TBA at the Lunchbox
  • Open Mike Eagle with Video Dave, Pan Am and Teek Hall at the Sun Deck at Sun Devil Stadium

Wednesday 14

  • Hostile Work Environment with Salt Creek, Weathered, and more TBA at Time Out Lounge
  • Max Frost with Upsahl at Rebel Lounge
  • A-Mac and the Height with Pride Through Strife, Clint Stevens, and Keith Okie and Rebel Sol at Last Exit Live
  • Rips Acoustic Session with Critical Miss, Daniel Coon and Whiskey Drunk at Rips Bar
  • Stonecutters with Eye Rake at Yucca Tap Room

Thursday 15

  • The Strawberry Moons, Acne Superstar, Half Drag, and Blu Joy at the Trunk Space
  • Bells Atlas, The Stakes, and the Color 8 at Rebel Lounge
  • Descendents with Radkey and Hagfish at the Rialto Theatre, Tucson

Friday 16

  • Crispyfest with Exxxtra Crispy’s last show and album release joined by Fairy Bones, TOSO, Dadadoh, Hesperus, Sad Dance Party, and The Aquatic Hitchhiker at Trunk Space
  • The Fire Crotch Movie premiere with Dumpster Hump, Ass Wipe Junkies, Birth of Monsters, and Some Jaywalkers at Rips Bar
  • Future Exes, Ghetto Cowgirl, Greyhound Soul and the Woodworks at Yucca Tap Room
  • Meganoke, AWAL, Bonnie Blue, Bles Infinite, and DJ GOLDNGLK at 51 West
  • Four Peak’s 21st Anniversary Party with All-American Rejects, Katastro, and Whiskey’s Quicker at the Phoenix Rising Soccer Complex
Liked it? Take a second to support Every Show Joe on Patreon!

Leave a Reply