News Upcoming Shows 

Every Show Joe Says Go! 4-12-2019

A show for a good cause on Saturday alongside two cool Record Store Day events, plus the regular dose of awesome live music in this week’s update!

Friday 12

  • The Revenge, We Were Stereo, Nights Like Thieves, and Dueno at the Yucca Tap Room
  • Troubled Mind and Audrey Heartburn dual EP release show with Clementine and Malaise at Rebel Lounge
  • Nosebleed EP Release with Ass Wipe Junkies, The Linecutters, and TV Tragedy at Big Surf, DIY venue
  • Doc Rotten, Atomic Reputation, The Fist, It’s Embarassing, Brain Zap, and Final Cut at Krusty Palmz
  • Pre-Tax Party featuring Manic Monkeys, Murphy’s Outlaw, and Smiley Draco at Time Out Lounge
  • Smooth Hands EP release with the Smiling Faces, Ghnarwhal Jrz, and George Washingtub at the Trunk Space
  • Las Calakas with Kobaltogo and Santa Pachita at Crescent Ballroom
  • Noonday Devils, El Googly Diablo and Mississippi Nova at Chopper Johns
  • A Punk n Metal Bash with Never Reborn, The Dead Beat Hymns, Quantum Colossus, Meganeura, and Bulletproof Backpacks at the Grid
  • Two Bit Johnnies at the Maricopa County Fair
  • Good Boy Daisy with HDSPC, The Headsmen, and Insomniacs at Pub Rock Live
  • Carol Pacey and Andy Borunda at Sun Up Brewery

Saturday 13 – Record Store Day

  • Benefit Show for David, recovering from a heart attack, with Clint Stevens Band, Johnny Lee Gowans, James Sanders, Joshua Williams, and more at the Puro Cigar Bar, Starts at Noon
  • Another Birthday Show and Food Drive with Ghetto Cowgirl, Sara Robinson Band, Future Exes, Blaine Long and Rosas del Rey, Japhy’s Descent, The Woodworks, Page the Village Idiot, and Tommie Victor at Yucca Tap Room
  • Calvin Johns with Golden Boots and Josue Kinter at the Trunk Space
  • Gory and Weird Radicals at Bonus Round
  • Punk Vs Hardcore 2019 featuring Birth of Monsters, Why We Live, Hillview, and Dead at Midnite at Rips Bar
  • Record Store Day Events:
    • Dirty Hair, The 15 Eyes, Moonlight Magic, Puppy and the Hand Jobs, and The Apaches at The Record Room starting at Noon
    • Calvin Johnson, MRCH, Meat Puppets DJ set, DJ Bruce, and Flower Festival at Stinkweeds

Sunday 14

  • Go Outside with Aura May at Cornish Pasty, Tempe

Monday 15

  • Ghost Cat Attack with Ancient Egypt, Elysium, Nerve Beats, Cult Loveless, and Emergency Tiara at the Rhythm Room
  • The 1975 with Pale Waves, No Rome at Comerica Theatre

Tuesday 16

  • Hans Gruber with the Die Hards with Reclaim, From Mars at Krusty Palmz
  • Dizzy Mavis, Yard Art, and Rose Division at The Rogue Bar
  • House of Stairs at the Lost Leaf

Wednesday 17

  • The Lucitones, The Devillains, and Brian Cooper’s Ghost at Yucca Tap Room

Thursday 18

  • Ben Kweller with The Technicolors at Valley Bar
  • The Psychedelephants with Genevieve & Hemmy and Exploding Oranges at Time Out Lounge

Friday 19

  • The Declaimed 20th Anniversary with We Might Be Wasted, Quantum Colossus, The Cadaver Dabba Doos, and From Mars at Chopper Johns
  • After the Calm and Interfate Tour Kickoff with Inept Hero, No Refills, and As For Me at Rebel Lounge
  • The Maybe Next Years, Aura May, Boycott, Boriko, and Acne Superstar at Tobacco Row
  • Corky’s Leather Jacket with the 187’s, Bordertown Devils, and El Googly Diablo at Rips Bar
  • Ghost Cat Attack with Richard Nihil at Irene’s Taproom
  • Church Fire with Solypsis, Wayward Sun, and Monty Oblivion at the Grid
  • Toke with Scattered Guts, Black Phantom and No Year at Yucca Tap Room
  • Mr. Incommunicado with Madman Theory at Janey’s Coffee Co
  • Days on the Green Day 1 with Slightly Stoopid, Iration, Pepper, Clint Stevens, Pride Through Strife, Torn at the Seam, and more at Fear Farm
  • Bigger Than Mountains and Kat and Mouse with Naming Our Monsters, Mister Owl at the Hive, Flagstaff
Liked it? Take a second to support Every Show Joe on Patreon!

Related posts

Leave a Comment