News Upcoming Shows 

Every Show Joe Says Go! 2-28-2020

For help with how to spend that extra leap day of the year on live music and the next seven days this week!

Friday 28

  • Field Day with the Pugilistics, We Might Be Wasted, and AG Session at the Yucca Tap Room
  • No Lungs, Sore Eyes, Clementine, and The Walnuts at the Big Surf house
  • Shawn Johnson and the Foundation with Sara Robinson Band, The Woodworks, and The Runner Up at Last Exit Live
  • Moons, Birds, and Monsters with Rundown Roommates, Nomada, and the Bovine Fury at Chopper Johns
  • Quit Your Day Job music and art show with Andy Warpigs, Commiserate, Olympic Games, and Tonight’s Sunshine at the Cosmic Jamhole at Cardiff Giant Tattoo
  • Exploding Oranges with Adara Rae and A Casual Divorce at Time Out Lounge
  • The Red Pears with Ring Finger No Pinky at the Lunchbox
  • Orangubang’s 50th Birthday show featuring Hotrock Supajoint, Bob Domestic, 20 ft Neon Jesus, Blaine Coffee, Orangubang, and Mic Mavin and the Spins at Tempe Tavern
  • Kilmister Night featuring a Motorhead set by AwakeningPHX’s house band, made up of members of Zombeast, Adero, SLUT, Christian Woman, and Chzbrgr Picnic, along with SLUT, Bazura, APE, and Method to the Madess at Rips Bar
  • Calderaz at Starlite Lounge
  • Mr. Incommunicado at the Depot Cantina
  • Acoustic Night with Cockswain at the Irish Hare Pub
  • Josue Kinter with Alan Acosta at the Quail Lounge

Saturday 29

  • Liars Handshake with The Dark Hearts, The Revenge, The Necronauts and Kendric Bailey at the Yucca Tap Room
  • Playboy Manbaby EP Release Show with Summer Cannibals, Ramonda Hammer, and Stripes at Gracie’s Tax Bar
  • The Exbats Album Release with Sturdy Ladies at Stinkweeds
  • Dave Hause & The Mermaid with Northcote and Ghost in the Willow at the Rebel Lounge, 8PM
  • House House Who with QWAT, Vicarious King, and Beach Bummer at Rebel Lounge, 1PM
  • Phoenix Vegan Festival featuring The Blood Family Feud Singers, Witherward, decker, Lauren McKay, The Frequency Principle, and more at Margaret T Hance Park, Noon to 10 PM
  • Ceschi Ramos with Gregory Pepper and His Problems, Snailmate, and Robot (Re)pair at the Grid
  • Saint Sonic with Wurmfur and Mill’s End at TimeOut Lounge
  • Crank Lab Explosion EP Release with Some Jaywalkers, We Steal Copper, Kuskurza, Birth of Monsters, and more at the Krusty Palmz
  • Leap Day 2020 with Psychedelephants, Benja Bloom Band, and Roger Dabsworth at Pho Cao
  • Madman Theory at Janey’s Cave Creek
  • The Bayou Bandits with Sara Robinson Band at the Rockbar
  • Innings Festival Day 1 featuring Dave Matthews Band, Portugal The Man, Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, and more at Tempe Beach Park
  • Jessie Mae’s Birthday Bash featuring Pigmy Death-Ray, The Distortionists, The Cadaver Dabba Doos, Sucker For the Sour and more at the Edge Bar, Tucson
  • Igor and the Red Elvises at 191 Toole, Tucson
  • Punk Night with Undefined, Far From Good, and The Upchucks at the Attic, Prescott

Sunday 1

  • Innings Festival Day 2 featuring Weezer, Death Cab For Cutie, The Struts, Pedro the Lion, and more at Tempe Beach Park
  • Madaline with Miles To Nowhere, Taco Sauce at the Yucca Tap Room
  • Displaced: Art and Yard Sale For the Phoenix Homeless featuring The Unexpected Collective, Rage Incarnage, The Aquatic Hitchhiker, and poetry at 839 S Farmer Ave, Tempe, AZ

Monday 2

Tuesday 3

  • Escape From The Zoo with Chatterbox and the Latter Day Satanists, Marissa Sendajas, Whistlepig, and Bad Times at the Big Surf house
  • The Wonder Years with Free Throw, Spanish Love Songs, and Pool Kids at Crescent Ballroom
  • Beach Bunny with Field Medic, Indigo De Souza at Rebel Lounge

Wednesday 4

  • Moonmen, Rocket Steadman, and Pop Icons at Rhythm Room

Thursday 5

  • Nothing ADD All, The Posters, It’s Embarrassing and Clam Slam at the Yucca Tap Room
  • Kus Rasme with Rage & Peace, Mr. UU at Time Out Lounge
  • The Misery Science, I Am Hologram, Degreen, and John Banks Jr at the Rhythm Room

Friday 6

  • Bam Fest! Featuring Plunder Banger, The Pugilistics, First Or Last, Soul Cell Out, The Icons of Punk Rock, Birth of Monsters, Corky’s Leather Jacket, and We Might Be Wasted at Chopper Johns
  • An Awful Mess’s Debut Show with Inept Hero, The God Samaritan, It’s All Grizzly, Then It Hit Me, and None To No One at Club Red
  • AscendAZ with Whither Is God, Soft Blossom, and Aron Avis Bron at Time Out Lounge
  • Palehound with Adult Mom, Nanami Ozone at Rebel Lounge
  • Dueno album release with Dead History and Sympathizer at the Lunchbox
  • Big Sandy & His Fly-Rite Boys with Pat Roberts and The Heymakers at the Rhythm Room
  • Jason Devore and Friends at Tempe Tavern
  • McDowell Mountain Music Fest Day 1 featuring Bon Iver, Lany, Neal Francis, New Madrid, Wyves, and more at Margaret T Hance Park
Liked it? Take a second to support Every Show Joe on Patreon!

Related posts

Leave a Comment